Independent sportsbook coverage · Est. 2006Licensing first / Responsible gambling / Market-specific reviews
Explore sportsbooks
The latest

New York sportsbooks take $2.4 billion in September bets, but revenue falls 17.8%

Bettors wagered just over $2.4 billion with New York’s online sportsbooks in September 2026, 4.9% more than a year earlier, but the books kept only 6.7% of it. Revenue fell 17.8% to $160 million.

New York sportsbooks take $2.4 billion in September bets, but revenue falls 17.8% (sportsbooks.ro illustration)
Image: sportsbooks.ro · Reporting: TheLines

What happened

New York’s online sportsbooks took just over $2.4 billion in bets in September 2026, up 4.9% from September 2025, according to New York State Gaming Commission figures compiled by TheLines. Revenue went the other way: it fell 17.8% to $160 million, because the books kept only 6.7% of what was wagered, more than 1.8 points less than a year earlier.

Hold is the share of handle a sportsbook keeps after paying winning bets. When favorites cover and parlays land, hold falls, and revenue falls with it however much is wagered. Our guide to the bookmaker margin explains why the margin built into the odds and the hold a book actually earns are different numbers.

The details

FanDuel led the state with $904.7 million in handle, up 14.5% year over year, and $63.7 million in revenue, down 18%, at a 7% hold. DraftKings took $840.1 million, down 3.5%, and $56 million in revenue at a 6.7% hold. Fanatics grew handle 21.8% to $266.8 million but its revenue fell nearly 30% to $14.4 million, at a 5.4% hold.

Caesars handled $152.7 million, roughly flat, for just under $8 million in revenue at a 5.2% hold. BetMGM made just under $10 million, down 8.5%, and BetRivers $3.4 million. theScore Bet took $31.6 million in bets, 32.9% fewer than a year earlier, but grew revenue 1.8% to $2.8 million at a hold near 9%; Bally Bet’s revenue rose 58.4% to over $1.2 million.

New York taxes mobile sports betting revenue at 51%. September’s receipts were $81.4 million, bringing the first six months of the state’s 2026–27 fiscal year to $565 million, $34.8 million behind the year before.

What it means

For bettors, a low-hold month is a reminder that prices differ from book to book. Compare them on our odds comparison page before you bet, and see every licensed book on our US sportsbooks page.

Key facts

HandleJust over $2.4 billion (up 4.9% year over year)
Revenue$160 million (down 17.8%)
Hold6.7%, more than 1.8 points lower than September 2025
Tax receipts$81.4 million; $565 million in fiscal 2026–27 to date
Top operatorFanDuel: $904.7 million handle, $63.7 million revenue
DataNew York State Gaming Commission
MarketUnited States · regulator: state gaming regulators
PublishedOctober 28, 2026

Sportsbooks in this story

Questions and answers

Why did New York sportsbook revenue fall when betting rose in September 2026?

Hold fell. The books kept 6.7% of the $2.4 billion wagered, more than 1.8 points less than a year earlier, so revenue dropped 17.8% to $160 million even though handle rose 4.9%.

Which sportsbook took the most bets in New York in September 2026?

FanDuel, with $904.7 million in handle and $63.7 million in revenue. DraftKings was second with $840.1 million and $56 million.

How much tax did New York collect from sports betting in September 2026?

$81.4 million, at the state’s 51% rate on mobile sports betting revenue. The first six months of the 2026–27 fiscal year brought in $565 million.

Related stories

Sources

  1. TheLines: New York sports betting revenue slumps to $160M in September (October 27, 2026)
  2. New York State Gaming Commission: statewide mobile sports wagering weekly report

This story is our own summary and analysis of the reporting above; figures are as reported on the date shown. Spotted an error? Email contact@sportsbooks.ro.

Sportsbooks Editorial Team

The Sportsbooks editorial team reviews licensed sportsbooks from public, sourced evidence: regulator registers and enforcement notices, App Store ratings and each operator’s published terms. Every review is re-checked at least every 90 days.

Editorial policy · How we rate

Bet responsibly

Betting is entertainment, not income. Set deposit, loss and time limits when you open an account, and never chase losses.

Free help and self-exclusion